• English

Privacy Policy

Policy for the Processing of Personal Data

It is Sapa AB's (Sapa) aim that all persons whose personal data is processed by Sapa shall at all times feel confident that the person's privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding his or her personal data.

Sapa will comply with the Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslagen 1998:204) that controls the collection and use of data relating to individuals (personal data).


Personal data, including data such as names and addresses with which you provide Sapa, will be processed manually as well as by computers.

The personal data provided by you will be processed for the purpose of providing the information and services you request as well as for marketing and sales/product development follow up.

Sapa may give your name, e-mail address and/or postal address to third parties such as a fulfilment house or distributor of our products in order to fulfil your request. On our behalf, they will provide you with the information or products in which you have expressed an interest.

The data provided might be exported to business partners located in countries within as well as outside the European Union.

Under the Swedish Personal Data Act you have rights of access and rectification in relation to your personal data. Such rights will be adhered to by Sapa as far as possible to fulfil all of our legal obligations.

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing, you are welcome to contact us.